Privacy Policy

Lothian Dog Training store personal data directly provided by you through the contact, registration, and booking forms. Personal data is defined as anything which could identify you as an individual, such as your name, phone number, address and information about your dog. We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or accounting requirements.

Lothian Dog Training is committed to protecting your personal data, and store it securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

We keep your personal data in order to arrange your dog training sessions, design your training plan. We may use this information to contact you in regards to your training progression, and to rearrange and/or cancel a training session or group class .

We may also store pictures and videos of you and your dog taken during private training sessions and/or behaviour consultations, group classes. These pictures and/or videos may be shared on social media and on our homepage, as well as for promotional purposes. Do let us know if you would prefer not to have images of you and/or your dog(s) shared.

We occasionally use your contact details to inform you of offers, classes, events and group walks which we believe may be of interest to you. We only send electronic marketing to people who have previously used our services. If you wish to no longer be contacted by us over email, we rely on you to let us know.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information, to rectify any information which you believe to be inaccurate, and to request your information to be erased.

Lothian Dog Training retains the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary.

If you have questions regarding how your personal data is stored, do get in touch on lothiandogtraining@gmail.com or call 07591198050

If you have concerns about how your personal data is handled, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk

By submitting a contact, registration, and/or booking form to Lothian Dog Training, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

 

Subscribe Form

07591198050

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

©2021 by Lothian Dog Training.