Privacy Policy

Lothian Dog Training store personal data directly provided by you through the contact, registration, and booking forms. Personal data is defined as anything which could identify you as an individual, such as your name, phone number, address and information about your dog. We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or accounting requirements.

Lothian Dog Training is committed to protecting your personal data, and store it securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

We keep your personal data in order to arrange your dog training sessions, design your training plan. We may use this information to contact you in regards to your training progression, and to rearrange and/or cancel a training session or group class .

We may also store pictures and videos of you and your dog taken during private training sessions and/or behaviour consultations, group classes. These pictures and/or videos may be shared on social media and on our homepage, as well as for promotional purposes. Do let us know if you would prefer not to have images of you and/or your dog(s) shared.

We occasionally use your contact details to inform you of offers, classes, events and group walks which we believe may be of interest to you. We only send electronic marketing to people who have previously used our services. If you wish to no longer be contacted by us over email, we rely on you to let us know.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information, to rectify any information which you believe to be inaccurate, and to request your information to be erased.

Lothian Dog Training retains the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary.

If you have questions regarding how your personal data is stored, do get in touch on lothiandogtraining@gmail.com or call 07591198050

If you have concerns about how your personal data is handled, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk

By submitting a contact, registration, and/or booking form to Lothian Dog Training, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

Website cookie policy:

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.